LEGAL

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how N2N CONNECT BERHAD may collect, use and disclose your personal data that you provide us when you assess or use this website, formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For the avoidance of doubt, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of N2N Group of Companies.

N2N CONNECT BERHAD is committed to ensure that your Personal Data is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain Personal Data by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can assess this website without having to provide your Personal Data. You will remain anonymous and at no time we can identify you individually unless you choose to provide us with your Personal Data by contacting us on the ‘Contact Us’ page on this website or through your participation in certain activities including contests, forum, and polls; and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Websites.

What we collect from this website

We may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Identity card number or passport number

What we do with the Personal Data collected from this website

Your Personal Data that we collected from this website may be used for one or more of following purposes:

  • We may use the Personal Data to communicate with you, including to respond to your queries and requests.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the Personal Data to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or order or court.
  • We may use the Personal Data for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection, use and/or disclosure of the Personal Data.

Who we disclose the Personal Data collected from this website

We may share the Personal Data that we collect from this website with our subsidiaries, joint ventures, partners, agents, principals and/or affiliates for the purpose as set out above.

Retention and storage of Personal Data collected from this website

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia. By continuing to use the Websites, products and/or services of N2N, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the compliance and fulfilment of legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

We are committed to ensure that the Personal Data collected from this website is secure. To prevent authorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable security measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data collected from this website.

Access, correction or deletion of Personal Data

If you wish to access, correct or update the Personal Data that you have provided us on this website, you may do so at any time by writing to or emailing us at n2n_admin@n2nconnect.com.

You may request deletion of your Personal Data that we collected from this website by writing to or emailing us at n2n_admin@n2nconnect.com.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the websites, or any part thereof by users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our websites and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the websites from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.